Awards


Young Scotland Programme 2016
November: Troon
Scotland Young Thinker of the Year (joint award)
Catriona Mallows, Highlands and Islands Enterprise
Runner-up
Eilidh Todd, Highlands and Islands Enterprise
Highly Commended
Jamie Duff, Clydesdale and Yorkshire Bank

Young Scotland Programme 2016
September: Troon
Scotland Young Thinker of the Year (joint award)
Eloise Vajk, Perth and Kinross Council
Highly Commended across both programmes (jointly with Young Ireland Programme)
Josh Moir, NHS Tayside

Young Scotland Programme 2015
November: Troon
Scotland Young Thinker of the Year (joint award)
Nicole Baillie, Clydesdale Bank
Runner-up
Eilidh Harris, St Andrews University
Highly Commended
Pip Mackie, Cairngorms National Park Authority
Commended
Ryan Mason, Clydesdale Bank

Young Scotland Programme 2015
September: Lancaster
Scotland Young Thinker of the Year (joint award)
Isla McCulloch, Social Investment Scotland
Highly Commended
Michelle Fisher, Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service

Young Scotland Programme 2015
March: Troon
Scotland Young Thinker of the Year (joint award)
Janey Crichton, NHS Health Scotland
Runner-up
Selene Jarrett, Roslin Institute
Highly Commended
James Gillespie, Forth Ports

Young Scotland Programme 2014
November: Gretna Green
Scotland Young Thinker of the Year (joint award)
Amy Jardine, St Andrew’s First Aid
Runner-up
Amy Chilman, Aberdeenshire Council
Highly Commended
Pamela Logan, Edinburgh Napier University
Commended
Julia Murphy, Scottish Funding Council for Further and Higher Education
Danielle Redmond Gray, Meal Makers

Young Scotland Programme 2014
September: Lancaster
Scotland Young Thinker of the Year (joint award)
Lyndsay Stephen, Scottish Government

International Young Scotland Programme 2014
March: Gretna Green
Scotland International Young Thinker of the Year
Elena Dugan, USA
Runner-up
Mirko Canevaro, Italy
Highly Commended
Rebecca Gebauer, Germany

Young Scotland Programme 2013
October: North Queensferry
Scotland Young Thinker of the Year
Jude Balfour, FirstGroup plc
Runner-up
Sara Jalicy, Balfour+Manson LLP
Highly Commended
David-John McRobbie, Aberdeenshire Council
Commended
Pei Ling Choo, Glasgow Caledonian University
Kathleen Weatherston, Scottish Public Pensions Agency

International Young Scotland Programme 2013
June: North Queensferry
Scotland International Young Thinker of the Year
Monika Michon, Poland
Runner-up
Elinor Owe, Sweden
Highly Commended
Laurie Gayle, USA
Commended
Jaclyn Kaye, USA/Canada

Young Scotland Programme 2012
November: North Queensferry
Scotland Young Thinker of the Year (joint award)
Rachel Adamson, Scottish Funding Council for Further and Higher Education
Runner-up
Brian Connolly, Scottish Enterprise
Highly Commended
Stuart Keith, FirstGroup

Young Scotland Programme 2012
March: North Queensferry
Scotland Young Thinker of the Year (joint award)
Morag McCracken, Balfour+Manson LLP
Runner-up
Alistair Hayes, Refugee Survival Trust
Highly Commended
Richard Wilson, Morton Fraser LLP
Commended
Owen Fenn, Scottish Refugee Council

Young Scotland Programme 2011
October: Stranraer
Scotland Young Thinker of the Year (joint award)
Kirsteen Shields, University of Dundee
Runner-up
Alasdair Anthony, National Records of Scotland
Highly Commended
Steven Ing, Scottish Government
Stephanie Pitticas, Glasgow Caledonian University
Commended
Jason Cormack, Scottish Government

Young Scotland Programme 2011
May: Stranraer
Scotland Young Thinker of the Year (joint award)
Gillian McMahon, Mary’s Meals
Runner-up
Katie Cunningham, NHS Grampian
Highly Commended
Chloe Thomson, Scottish Refugee Council

Young Scotland and Northern Ireland Programme 2010
October: Stranraer
Scotland and Northern Ireland Young Thinker of the Year
Hannah Cornish, NHS Scotland
Runner-up
Neil McLennan, Learning and Teaching Scotland
Highly Commended
Heather Wilson, Northern Ireland Housing Executive
Commended
Hazel Burgess, Scottish Government

Scottish Schools Young Thinker of the Year 2010
June: Dundee
Thom Sherrington, Aboyne Academy
Runner-up
Stuart Boyle, Bannerman High School, Glasgow

Young Scotland Programme 2009
November: Stranraer
Scotland Young Thinker of the Year (joint award)
Jessica Walker, Scottish Water
Runner-up
Apeksha Walavalkar, CEMVO Scotland
Highly Commended
John Ferguson, General Register Office for Scotland

Young Scotland Programme 2009
June: Stranraer
Scotland Young Thinker of the Year (joint award)
Paul Gallagher, Scottish Book Trust
Runner-up
Nick Henderson, Youth End Poverty Dundee
Highly Commended
Steven Cairney, Clydebank College

Young Scotland Programme 2008
November: Stranraer
Scotland Young Thinker of the Year (joint award)
Anthony Silkoff, BEMIS
Runner-up
Rebecca Winterstein, Scottish Government
Highly Commended
Richard Perrie, Scottish Court Service
Maggie Rait, Midlothian Council

Young Scotland Programme 2008
June: Stranraer
Scotland Young Thinker of the Year (joint award)
Madeleine Burns, Scottish Refugee Council
Runner-up
Katrina Marsden, RSPB Scotland
Highly Commended
Harula Ladd, Findhorn Foundation
Commended
Laura Watson, NHS Ayrshire and Arran

Young Scotland Programme 2007
November: Stranraer
Scotland Young Thinker of the Year (joint award)
Michael Mitton, Findhorn Foundation
Runner-up
Elaine McGhee, Strathclyde Police
Highly Commended
James Steel, Scottish Government
Commended
Gianna Cassidy, Glasgow Caledonian University
Andrew McKerns, Glasgow City Council

Young Scotland Programme 2007
June: Stranraer
Scotland Young Thinker of the Year (joint award)
Maria Kicinski, Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service
Runner-up
Sean Wattegedera, Moredun Research Institute
Highly Commended
Andy Craig, East Dunbartonshire Council
Commended
Emma Carmichael, Highlands and Islands Enterprise
Melissa Kilpatrick, Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland

Young Scotland Programme 2006
October: Stranraer
Winner
James Henderson, NHS Tayside
Runner-up
Jo Davidson, ChildLine Scotland
Highly Commended
Lorna Howie, Midlothian Council

Young Scotland Programme 2006
June: Stranraer
Winner
Ana Rhodes Castro, Findhorn Foundation
Runner-up
Gordon Lawrie, ChildLine Scotland

Young Scotland and Northern Ireland Programme 2005
October: Stranraer
Winner
Zoe Woods, Scottish Executive
Runner-up
Ruth Innes, Faculty of Advocates
Highly Commended
Kate Findlay, Strathclyde Police
Commended
Gareth Archibald, Glasgow City Council
Colin Brown, NHS Tayside
Simon Fuller, Scottish Water
Lynn Haughton, Careers Scotland
Fiona Timpson, Scottish Executive

Young Scotland and Northern Ireland Programme 2005
June: Stranraer
Winner
Ed Thomson, Scottish Executive
Runner-up
Mhairi Henderson, Scottish Court Service
Highly Commended
Kit Hutchinson, Findhorn Foundation
Commended
Lynne Allan, Argyll and Clyde Health Board
Colin Brown, Fife Council
Victor Henriquez, Christian Aid

Young Scotland and Northern Ireland Programme 2004
November: Pitlochry
Winners
Petitioner: Lynda Robertson, Glasgow City Council
Speaker: James Keith, MacRoberts Solicitors
Runners-up
Petitioner: Rachael Thomas, Scottish Enterprise Fife
Speaker: Martin McDermott, Scottish Executive
Highly Commended
Petitioner: Ewen Macleod, Scottish Children’s Reporter Administration
Speaker: Martin Bowles, Driver and Vehicle Testing Agency, NI
Commended
Petitioner: Gareth McCartney, Strathclyde Police
Speaker: Alana Milne, YWCA

Young Scotland and Northern Ireland Programme 2004
June: Kilmarnock
Winners
Petitioner: Lorna Mundy, Glasgow Braendam Link
Speaker: Sinead O’Donnell, Fife Council
Runners-up
Petitioner: Katie Beattie, Scottish Executive
Speaker: Niall Phillips, Scout Association
Highly Commended
Petitioner: Michael Bennett, Department of Education, Northern Ireland
Speaker: Alan Lewis, ChildLine Scotland

Young Scotland Programme 2003
November: Pitlochry
Winners
Petitioner: Jacqueline Sharples, Workers Educational Association
Speaker: Marwan Toma, The Bridges Project
Runners-up
Petitioner: Louise Brennan, Midlothian Council
Speaker: Robert Lowes, Shetland Islands Council
Highly Commended
Petitioner: Hazel Mehta, Scottish Prison Service
Speaker: Clare Morley, Scottish Executive

Young Scotland Programme 2002
November: Glasgow
Non-competitive

© Copyright 2016 Young Programme