Awards


Young Ireland Programme 2017
September: Troon
Ireland Young Thinker of the Year
Lena Jacobs, Department of the Taoiseach
Runner-up
Jessica McCrory, Office of the Information Commissioner
Highly Commended
Stephen Kenneally, Department of Culture, Heritage and the Gaeltacht
Commended
Clare Bromley, Department of Culture, Heritage and the Gaeltacht

Young Ireland Programme 2016
September: Troon
Ireland Young Thinker of the Year
Ruth Morrissy, Department of Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation
Runner-up
Sarah Lavin, Department of Defence

Young Ireland Programme 2015
September: Lancaster
Ireland Young Thinker of the Year
Mary Lyne, Citizens Information Board
Highly Commended
Benjamin O’Gorman, Office of the Information Commissioner

Young Ireland Programme 2014
September: Lancaster
Ireland Young Thinker of the Year
Áine McHugh, Department of Communications, Energy and Natural Resources
Highly Commended
John Dunphy, Department of Communications, Energy and Natural Resources

Young Ireland Programme 2013
October: North Queensferry
Ireland Young Thinker of the Year
Anne-Marie Pollock, Unicef Ireland
Runner-up
Stacey Roe, Dublin Airport Authority

Young Ireland Programme 2012
November: North Queensferry
Ireland Young Thinker of the Year
Olive Walsh, Higher Education Authority

Young Ireland Programme 2011
October: Stranraer
Ireland Young Thinker of the Year (joint award)
Anita Toolan, Department of Justice and Equality
Runner-up
Caoimhe Gavin, Forfás

Young Ireland Programme 2011
May: Stranraer
Ireland Young Thinker of the Year (joint award)
Kieran O’Brien, UNICEF Ireland
Runner-up
Louise Sarsfield Collins, Irish Refugee Council

Young Ireland Programme 2010
October: Stranraer
Ireland Young Thinker of the Year
Sabrina Sloyan, Irish Civil Service

Northern Ireland Young Thinker of the Year 2009
November: Stranraer
Amanda Graham, Amnesty International
Runner-up
Lesley Tong, Northern Ireland Housing Executive

Young Ireland Programme 2009
June: Stranraer
Ireland Young Thinker of the Year
Louise Wilson, Department of Justice, Equality and Law Reform
Runner-up
Ciara Kirrane, Trocaire

Young All-Ireland Programme 2008
June: Stranraer
All-Ireland Young Thinker of the Year
Barry Devine, An Bord Pleanala
Runner-up
Denise Fitzpatrick, Public Appointments Service
Highly Commended
Karl Walsh, Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
Commended
Gareth Hargadon, Department of Justice, Equality and Law Reform

Young All-Ireland Programme 2007
June: Stranraer
All-Ireland Young Thinker of the Year
Katrina Mulholland, Northern Ireland Housing Executive
Runner-up
Sarah Griffin, Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions
Highly Commended
Linda Memery, Personal Injuries Compensation Board
Commended
Brian Conway, National University of Ireland
Jim Harding, National Standards Authority of Ireland

Young Ireland Programme 2006
June: Stranraer
Winner
Adele Buckley, FAS, the Training and Employment Authority
Runner-up
Brian Furey, Department of Environment, Heritage and Local Government

Young Northern Ireland Programme 2006
June: Stranraer
Winner
Sarah Malcolmson, Planning Service
Runner-up
Simon Webb, Department of Environment

Young Ireland Programme 2005
June: Stranraer
Winner
Regina Duane, County Carlow VEC
Runner-up
Mary Gurrie, Environmental Protection Agency
Highly Commended
Helen Walsh, Environmental Protection Agency

© Copyright 2017 Young Programme