Awards


Young England and Wales Programme 2016
June: Lancaster
England and Wales Young Thinker of the Year (joint award)
Sean Povey, Department of Health
Runner-up
James Hesketh, National Physical Laboratory
Highly Commended
Beth Plummer, NHS England
Commended
Charlotte Dring, Department for Communities and Local Government

Young England and Wales Programme 2016
April: Lancaster
England and Wales Young Thinker of the Year (joint award)
Alex Bates, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists
Best Paper (Health)
Natalie Banner, Wellcome Trust
Best Paper (Professional Bodies)
Alex Bates, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists
Best Paper (Third Sector)
Lucy Barnett, Amnesty International UK/Save the Children
Highly Commended
Hugo Pedder, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists

Young England and Wales Programme 2015
September: Lancaster
England and Wales Young Thinker of the Year (joint award)
Peter Bevilacqua, Yorkshire Bank
Highly Commended
Benjamin O’Gorman, Office of the Information Commissioner
Tiffany Williamson, Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council

Young England and Wales Programme 2015
June: Lancaster
England and Wales Young Thinker of the Year (joint award)
Cyrus Larijani, National Physical Laboratory
Sectoral award (Public Sector)
Winner
Cyrus Larijani, National Physical Laboratory
Runner-up
Rachel McElhone, Home Office
Highly Commended
Kristy Gaywood, Pension Protection Fund
Commended
Siobhan Ritchie, Ofsted
Sectoral award (Societies and Institutions)
Winner
Grace Owen, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists

Young England and Wales Programme 2014
September: Lancaster
England and Wales Young Thinker of the Year (joint award)
Louise Davies, Lancaster University
Highly Commended
Roxanne Green, Groundwork UK

Young England and Wales Programme 2014
June: Lancaster
England and Wales Young Thinker of the Year (joint award)
Tom Blackwell, NHS England
Sectoral award (Public Sector)
Winner
Tom Blackwell, NHS England
Runner-up
Jessica Cross Brown, National Physical Laboratory
Highly Commended
Alaka Prodhan, Ofsted
Commended
Sammy-Jo Fernandes, Gambling Commission
Commended
Rosie Rees-Bann, Manchester City Council
Sectoral award (Societies and Institutions)
Winner
Rosie Fforde, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists

Young England and Wales Programme 2013
May: Lancaster
England and Wales Young Thinker of the Year
Kathryn Asplin, National Physical Laboratory
Sectoral award (Public Sector)
Winner
Kathryn Asplin, National Physical Laboratory
Runner-up
Richard Craig, Financial Ombudsman Service
Highly Commended
Ross Howarth, Housing Ombudsman Service
Commended
Kirsty Knott, Bank of England
Sectoral award (Local Authorities)
Winner
Jo Howlett, St Albans City and District Council
Sectoral award (Professional and Educational)
Winner
Gabrielle Kirby, Institution of Structural Engineers

Young England and Wales Programme 2012
September: Lancaster
England and Wales Young Thinker of the Year (Societies, Associations and Institutions)
Emma Wicken, Prison Reform Trust
Runner-up
Christina Bridge, Investment Management Association
England and Wales Local Government Young Thinker of the Year
Stacey Wrath, West Lindsey District Council

Young Public Sector Programme 2012
May: Lancaster
Public Sector Young Thinker of the Year
Stephanie Hack, Security Industry Authority
Runner-up
Viv Kuh, Arts and Humanities Research Council
Highly Commended
Rebecca Malings, Welsh Government
Commended
Sarah Mitchell, NHS Blood and Transplant

Young England and Wales Programme 2011
September: Lancaster
Local Government Young Thinker of the Year
Michelle Howard, West Lindsey District Council
Runner-up
Leah Mickleborough, South Norfolk District Council
Young Thinker of the Year (Societies, Associations and Institutions):
Elizabeth Goodwin, VSO UK
Runner-up
Matthew Harper, Joseph Rowntree Housing Trust

Young Public Sector Programme 2011
June: Lancaster
Public Sector Young Thinker of the Year
Inna Taylor, Ofsted
Runner-up
Matthews Nobbs, Welsh Government
Highly Commended
Alison Simmance, Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science
Commended
Jilly Cole, Housing Ombudsman Service

Young Public Sector Programme 2010
September: Lancaster
Public Sector Young Thinker of the Year 2010 (joint award)
Bronwyn Cooper, Ofsted
Runner-up
Matthew Legg, Home Office
Highly Commended
Jessica Whatley, East Sussex County Council

Young Public Sector Programme 2010
May: Lancaster
Public Sector Young Thinker of the Year 2010 (joint award)
Lisa Walduck, Natural England
Runner-up
Imogen Hewing, Home Office
Commended
Georgina Cassidy, Cefas
Iain Drennan, Home Office
Allison Hulbert, Natural England
Stephen Rosenthal, Home Office

Young Local Government Programme 2009
October: Lancaster
Local Government Young Thinker of the Year
Emma Grant, London Borough of Hillingdon
Runner-up
Dharmendra Singh, Birmingham City Council
Highly Commended
Chris Briggs, St Albans City and District Council
Commended
Alex Goode, London Borough of Lambeth

Third Sector Young Thinker of the Year 2009
June: Lancaster
Kris Anderson, Dignity in Dying
Runner-up
Helen Longworth, Duke of Edinburgh’s Award
Highly Commended
Barbara Soetan, Changemakers
Commended
Melissa Pritchard, Marine Conservation Society

Young Public Sector Programme 2009
Lancaster: May
Public Sector Young Thinker of the Year
Samantha Hill, Home Office
Runner-up
Neelaksh Sadhoo, National Physical Laboratory
Highly Commended
Owen O’Brien, West Midlands Police
Commended
Laura Coleman, Home Office
Catrina Denvir, Legal Services Commission
Stuart Hollands, Legal Services Commission
Sian Smith, Natural England
David Szaroleta, Legal Services Commission
Heather Vivian, Home Office

Education Young Thinker of the Year 2009
January: Lancaster
Elizabeth Harper, London South Bank University

NHS Young Thinker of the Year 2009
January: Lancaster
Matilda von Sydow, NHS Barking and Dagenham

Police and Fire and Rescue Services Young Thinker of the Year 2009
January: Lancaster
Kate Holford, Devon and Cornwall Constabulary

Young Local Government Programme 2008
October: Lancaster
Local Government Young Thinker of the Year
Sarah Griffiths, Wokingham Borough Council
Runner-up
Liz Stephenson, South Tyneside Council
Highly Commended
Alex Newman Carter, West Lindsey District Council
Commended
Emma Cunliffe, South Tyneside Council

Associations and Societies Young Thinker of the Year 2008
May: Lancaster
Christine Hunt, Age Concern England
Runner-up
Charles Miller, Anti-Slavery International
Highly Commended
Amy Whalley, Interact Worldwid

Young Public Sector Programme 2008
May: Lancaster
Public Sector Young Thinker of the Year
Charlie Webb, UK Government
Runner-up
Carolyn Lund, Ministry of Justice
Highly Commended
Stephen O’Connor, Legal Services Commission
Commended
Peter Jones, Legal Services Commission
Katie Thomas, UK Government

Young Local Government Programme 2007
October: Bournemouth
Local Government Young Thinker of the Year
Tim Borrett, Teignbridge District Council
Runner-up
Ruth Stradling, Halton Borough Council
Highly Commended
Ann Griffiths, Surrey County Council
Commended
Victoria Brett, St Albans City and District Council

Young Public Sector Programme 2007
September: Bournemouth
Public Sector Young Thinker of the Year
Carleen Protain, Ministry of Justice
Runner-up
Heidi Brooks, Home Office
Highly Commended
Shireen Khattak, National Audit Office

Young Business Programme 2007
June: Bournemouth
Business Young Thinker of the Year
Grainne Mc Kenna, BT
Runner-up
Peter Lamb, AEA Group

Young Third Sector Programme 2007
June: Bournemouth
Third Sector Young Thinker of the Year
Mairi Clare Rodgers, Liberty
Runner-up
Vicki Craighill, PDSA
Highly Commended
Gemma Rosenblatt, Hansard Society

Young NHS Organisation of the Year 2007
February: Bournemouth
Barking and Dagenham Primary Care Trust (Russell Collins and Adenike George)
Runner-up
Central Manchester and Manchester Children’s University Hospitals Trust (Kate Meredith and Natalie O’Mara)
Highly Commended
King’s College Hospital Foundation NHS Trust (Meredith Jacobs and Brady Pohle)
Commended
Tees, Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Trust (Louise Shepherd and Samantha Steed)

Young England and Wales Programme 2007
January: Bournemouth
Winner
Andrew Johnson, Home Office
Runner-up
Esther Town, Exeter College
Highly Commended
Laura Cook, Kingston College
Commended
Andrew Prynn, Police Information Technology Organisation

Young England and Wales Programme 2006
November: Bournemouth
Winner
Adam Cooper, Department for Culture, Media and Sport
Runner-up
Jenny Claydon, Royal College of Physicians
Highly Commended
Claire Johnston, independent delegate
Commended
Sarah-Jane Lawrence, Home Office
Arwen Meertens, Royal College of Physicians
Adam Mian, Home Office

Young Local Government Programme 2006
September: Bournemouth
Winner
Tom Harris, Darlington Borough Council
Runner-up
Katie Kelleher, Halton Borough Council
Highly Commended
David Stokes, South Northamptonshire Council

Young NHS Organisation of the Year 2006
March: Bournemouth
Winner
Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust (Louise Holden and Ruth Pretty)
Runner-up
Uttlesford Primary Care Trust (Alice Reynolds and Jackie Rudd)
Highly Commended
Barts and The London NHS Trust (Julia Crawshaw and Catherine Hutt)

Young England and Wales Programme 2006
February: Bournemouth
Winner
Amy Rees, Home Office
Runner-up
Stephen Cummins, Home Office
Highly Commended
David Brown, Cabinet Office

Young England and Wales Programme 2005
September: Bournemouth
Winner
Sarah-Jane Marsh, Walsall Hospitals NHS Trust
Runner-up
Ciara Morrison, Association of British Credit Unions
Highly Commended
Michelle Hurst, Fire Service College
Commended
David Clark, Royal National Lifeboat Institution
Jason Collins, Valuation Office Agency
Rosanna Fairthorne, Home Office
Shahid Sardar, Newham Healthcare NHS Trust
Richard Watt, National Audit Office

Young England and Wales Programme 2005
February: Harrogate
Winners
Petitioner: Ian Quigg, Church Action on Poverty
Speaker: Simon Whalley, Royal College of Physicians
Runner-up
Petitioner: Jennifer Wallace, Home Office
Speaker: Luke Jarvis, Home Office
Highly Commended
Petitioner: Sharon Dale, Child Support Agency
Speaker: Michelle Turner, Sheffield Care Trust
Commended
Petitioner: Angela Taylor, Thurrock Council
Speaker: Duncan Tessier, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Young England and Wales Programme 2004
October: Bournemouth
Winners
Petitioner: Sera Evans, Duke of Edinburgh’s Award, Cymru
Speaker: Anne-Marie Bunting, Prison Reform Trust
Runners-up
Petitioner: Zoe Evans, Home Office
Speaker: Marian Kennedy, Child Support Agency
Highly Commended
Petitioner: Charlotte Toothill, North Yorkshire County Council
Speaker: Jo Bloom, British Lung Foundation
Commended
Petitioner: Anne-Marie Bunting, Prison Reform Trust; Mark Sabla, independent delegate
Speaker: Kerry Francis, Boston Borough Council; Rhys Jackson, DEFRA

Young England and Wales Programme 2004
February: Harrogate
Winners
Petitioner: Caroline Grace, Brent Primary Care NHS Trust
Speaker: Iuean Ashman, Home Office
Runners-up
Petitioner: Mohammed Nadeem, Birmingham City Council
Speaker: Daniel Hobbs, Home Office
Highly commended
Petitioner: Karen Haseldine, ACAS
Speaker: Amanda Williams, Home Office

The following courses, which were held in England under the auspices of the Young England and Wales Programme, were open to delegates from the whole of the United Kingdom

UK Third Sector Young Thinker of the Year 2013
September: Lancaster
Winner
Lesley Warren, Children in Scotland
Runner-up
Emily Rayner, Save the Children UK
Highly Commended
Charlotte Rose, The Prince’s Trust

UK Universities Young Thinker of the Year 2010
June: Lancaster
Rebekah Howes, University of Winchester
Runner-up
Sally Keith, Bournemouth University

UK Education Young Thinker of the Year 2010
January: Lancaster
Niall O’Loughlin, Newcastle University
Runner-up
Debra Ogden, London School of Economics and Political Science

UK Associations, Societies and Institutions Young Thinker of the Year 2010
January: Lancaster
Amy Harrison, Fairtrade Foundation
Runner-up
Natalia Botero, Royal College of Physicians

UK Young Organisation of the Year 2006
May: Bournemouth
Winner
Royal College of Physicians (Argyris Georgopoulos and Debbie Sears)
Runner-up
Chartered Management Institute (Gemma Bird and Patrick Woodman)
Highly Commended
Girlguiding UK (Connie Wessels and Annabelle Woods)

UK Young Education Programme 2005
December: Bournemouth
Winner
Louise Mitchell, Council of Christians and Jews
Runner-up
Iain Docherty, University of Glasgow
Highly Commended
Andrew Copson, British Humanist Association
Commended
Anna Birney, WWF UK
Kevin Oakhill, Learning and Skills Council, London West
Scott Peasey, Kingston College
Kate Richardson, Centre for Sustainable Energy

© Copyright 2016 Young Programme