Awards




Young Local Authority of the Year 2017
February: Lancaster
The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames
Grace Abel and Izzy Saunders
Runner-up
Wigan Council
Alex Ashall and Ryan Cunney
Highly Commended
Cheshire West and Chester Council and Warrington Borough Council
Robert Phimister and Helen Wray
Commended
Hampshire County Council
Jessica Brown and Shona Rhodes
Commended
London Borough of Southwark
Jas Dhell and Sheila Luwero

Young Local Authority of the Year 2016
February: Lancaster
Kent County Council
Lucy Campbell and Megan Carter
Runner-up
London Borough of Southwark
Clizia Deidda and Chonai Mbirimi
Highly Commended
Cheshire West and Chester Council and Warrington Borough Council
Zoƫ Bateman and Joseph Mushrow
Commended
Peterborough City Council
Lisa Roberts and Gary Wright

Young Local Authority of the Year 2015
February: Lancaster
Brent Council
Kaya Chatterji and Susanna Tamini
Runner-up
Wigan Council
Bob Allen and Claire Whittle
Highly Commended
Oxford City Council
Helen Burkhalter and Luke Nipen
Commended
Cheshire West and Chester Council
Rob Butler and Bethan Meredith

Young Local Authority of the Year 2014
February: Lancaster
Wiltshire Council
Alissa Davies and Lucy James
Runner-up
Leeds City Council
Clemency Capel-Bird and Rosie Pollock
Highly Commended
Waverley Borough Council
Helen Burgess and Gareth Nichols

Young Local Authority of the Year 2013
February: Lancaster
Leeds City Council
Samuel Facer and Clare Poolman
Runner-up
Aberdeenshire Council
Lauren Cowie and Jodie Dunz
Highly Commended
Wiltshire Council
Emily Kavanagh and Sofie Nottingham
Commended
Royal Borough of Greenwich
Helen Alderton and Kristina Smith

Young Local Authority of the Year 2012
February: Lancaster
South Oxfordshire and Vale of White Horse District Councils
Ed Nieburg and Carolyn Organ
Runner-up
Bury Council
Marisa Garcia and Melanie Lampert
Highly Commended
London Borough of Havering
Abi Foster and John Tench
Commended
Aberdeenshire Council
Fiona Gibson and Pete Millar

Young Local Authority of the Year 2011
February: Lancaster
Warwickshire County Council
Ben Cahill and Kate McGrory
Runner-up
North East Lincolnshire Council
Charlotte Dring and Samantha Smith

Young Local Authority of the Year 2010
February: Lancaster
London Borough of Newham
Nieema Alom and Joseph Dromey
Runner-up
East Staffordshire Borough Council
Charlotte Bodger and Charlotte Taylor
Highly Commended
Kent County Council
Tom Marsh and Daniel Vokes

Young Local Authority of the Year 2009
February: Lancaster
East Sussex County Council
Caroline Bragg and Katherine Shepherd
Runner-up
London Borough of Hillingdon
Victoria Jones and Sam Taylor
Highly Commended
Devon County Council
Hannah Alderson and Kamila Davis
Commended
Portsmouth City Council
Sophie Castle and Alan Dickson

Young Local Authority of the Year 2008
February: Bournemouth
Hampshire County Council
Andrew Boutflower and Emma Gordon
Runner-up
East Sussex County Council
Darren Elliott and Polly Reynolds
Highly Commended
Fenland District Council
Hetty Thornton and Amy Wilson
Commended
London Borough of Haringey
Lucy Cranshaw and Becky Cribb

Young Local Authority of the Year 2007
February: Bournemouth
Wokingham District Council
Lynsey Harris and Keith Withers
Runner-up
Hertfordshire County Council
Colin Cornforth and Jennifer Lynch
Highly Commended
Oxford City Council
Karen Martin and Sally Short
Commended
East Sussex County Council
Sara Jones and Bryn Thomas


Young Local Authority of the Year 2006
January: Bournemouth
Newcastle City Council
Lisa Clark and Jon Sell
Runner-up
Cornwall County Council
Samantha Boyns and Andrew Brocklehurst
Highly Commended
Portsmouth City Council
Syed Ali and Janine Bristow
Commended
East Sussex County Council
Edward Howarth and Sarah Lamy

© Copyright 2017 Young Programme